The University of Arizona

Committees

 

Colloquium Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Izosimov, Anton Co-Chair 2018 2019
Zhang, Calvin Co-Chair 2018 2019

 


Website: http://math.arizona.edu/about/cc

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Gillette, Andrew Elected 2017 2019
Stepanov, Mikhail Chair Appointed 2018 2020
Zhang, Calvin Elected 2018 2020

 

Evaluation of Transfer Credit

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Moore, Tina S Math Placement Coordinator Appointed
Graduate Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Choi, Sunhi Elected 2017 2019
Civil, Marta Elected 2017 2019
Glickenstein, David Chair Associate Head, Graduate Program
Grad Representative TBA
Hao, Ning Appointed 2018 2019
Lega, Joceline C Appointed 2018 2020
Ulmer, Douglas L Department Head Non-voting Member
Xue, Hang Appointed 2018 2020
Honors

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Brio, Moysey Appointed
Human Subjects Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Eli, Jennifer Chair Appointed
Instructional Faculty Personnel Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Hughes Hallett, Deborah J Chair Appointed 2018 2020
Krawczyk, Donna M Senior Lecturer Appointed 2018 2019
Pickrell, Douglas M Elected 2017 2019
Sims, Robert Elected 2018 2020
Wood, Debra L Lecturer Appointed 2017 2019
Library

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Joshi, Kirti N Chair Appointed 2014
Lovelock Award Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Hughes Hallett, Deborah J Chair Appointed
Indik, Robert A Appointed by Department Head
Madden, Daniel Appointed by Department Head
Math Department Ombudsman

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Wehr, Jan Appointed
Math Graduate - Minor

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
TBD Appointed
Peer Review Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Choi, Sunhi Elected 2017 2019
Ekstrom, Aaron T Lecturer Elected 2017 2019
Hoffman, Sarah Jean Lecturer Elected 2018 2020
Joshi, Kirti N Elected 2018 2020
Kennedy, Thomas G Elected 2017 2019
Mcgraw, Rebecca Elected 2017 2019
Niu, Yue Elected 2018 2020
Wang, Qiu-dong Elected 2018 2020
Personnel Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Cais, Bryden Elected 2018 2020
Civil, Marta Appointed 2017 2019
Sims, Robert Elected 2018 2020
Ulmer, Douglas L Chair Department Head
Wehr, Jan Elected 2018 2020
Zhang, Hao Helen Appointed 2017 2019
Planning Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Cushing, Jim M Elected 2018 2021
Fatkullin, Ibrahim Grad Rep 2017 2018
Glasner, Karl B P&T Rep 2017 2018
Hao, Ning UG Rep 2017 2018
Lux, Klaus M Elected 2016 2019
Sethuraman, Sunder Personnel Rep 2017 2018
Sims, Robert Elected 2017 2020
TBD Chair
Ulmer, Douglas L Department Head
Promotion and Tenure Committee

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Brio, Moysey Elected 2018 2020
Cais, Bryden Elected 2018 2020
Cherkis, Sergey Elected 2017 2019
Glasner, Karl B Elected 2017 2019
Hu, Yi Elected 2017 2019
Lega, Joceline C Chair Elected 2017 2019
School of Mathematical Sciences Award Nomination

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Madden, Daniel Appointed
TBD Chair
School of Mathematical Sciences Faculty Advisory Board

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Barnes, Katherine Statistics Voting Member
Brio, Moysey Applied Math GIDP Chair
Kerschen, Ed Applied Math Voting Member
Morzfeld, Matthias Math Elected 2018 2020
Roe, Denise Statistics Voting Member
Secomb, Timothy Applied Math Voting Member
TBD Math- Appointed Voting Member
Ulmer, Douglas L Math Department Head
Watkins, Joseph C Statistics GIDP Chair
Zhang, Hao Helen Math Elected 2017 2019

Website: https://sites.google.com/a/math.arizona.edu/ugc/

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Adiredja, Aditya Elected 2018 2020
Aubrey, Jason Director, Math Center Non-voting Member
Bailey, Brenae Instructor/Lecturer Representative Elected 2018 2020
Bayly, Bruce J Elected 2018 2020
Civil, Marta Associate Head for Entry Level Instruction Appointed 2018
Clark, Scott E Instructor/Lecturer Rep Elected 2017 2019
Deemer, Tina M Academic Support Non-voting Member
Indik, Robert A Associate Head of Undergraduate Program Appointed 2018
Lin, Kevin Associate Head for STEM Instruction Appointed 2018
Moore, Tina S Math Placement Coordinator Non-voting Member
TBD TPD Representative
TBD TA Representative
Varecka, Laurie Assistant Director, Math Center Non-voting Member
Watkins, Joseph C Acting Chair Elected 2017 2019
Voting Officers

View Committee Members

Name Title Comments Start End
Laetsch, Theodore W Elected 2018 2020
Lux, Klaus M Elected 2018 2020
Department of Mathematics, The University of Arizona 617 N. Santa Rita Ave. P.O. Box 210089 Tucson, AZ 85721-0089 USA Voice: (520) 621-6892 Fax: (520) 621-8322 Contact Us © Copyright 2018 Arizona Board of Regents All rights reserved