The University of Arizona

UTA Program Participants

 

The UTA Program came into being as part of the VIGRE Grant.

UTA Program Coordinators

  • Tyler Kloefkorn and Katherine Walsh (Spring 2017)
  • Katherine Walsh and Tyler Kloefkorn (Fall 2016)
  • Tyler Kloefkorn and Katherine Walsh (Spring 2016)
  • Katherine Walsh and Tyler Kloefkorn (Fall 2015)  
  • Joshua Lioi and Katherine Walsh (Spring 2015)
  • Scott Kaschner and Joshua Lioi (Fall 2014)
  • Susan Durst and Scott Kaschner (Spring 2014)
  • Rohit Thomas and Susan Durst (Fall 2013)
  • Brie Finegold and Rohit Thomas (Spring 2013)
  • Kristen Beck and Rohit Thomas (Fall 2012)
  • Silvia Saccon and Kristen Beck (Spring 2012)
  • Esther Widiasih and Silvia Saccon (Fall 2011)
  • Erin Militzer and Esther Widiasih (Spring 2011)
  • Emily Ronshausen and Erin Militzer (Fall 2010)
  • Vita Borovyk and Emily Ronshausen (Spring 2010)
  • Carrie Wright and Vita Borovyk (Fall 2009)
  • Phil Grizzard and Carrie Wright (Spring 2009)
  • Tal Sutton and Phil Grizzard (Fall 2008)
  • Matt Salomone and Tal Sutton (Spring 2008)
  • JP Cossey and Matt Salomone (Fall 2007)
  • Nick Rogers and JP Cossey (Spring 2007)
  • Nick Rogers (Fall 2006)
  • Feryal Alayont (Spring 2005)
  • Arthur Lim (Fall 2004)
  • Hideo Nagahashi (Spring 2004)
  • Cetin Urtis (Fall 2003)
  • Greg Hartman (Spring 2003)
  • Bharath Narayanan (Fall 2002)
  • Russell Carlson (Spring 2002)
  • Christopher Goff (Fall 2001)
  • Brigitte Lahme (Fall 2000, Spring 2001)
  • Cinnamon Hillyard (Spring 2000)

 

Spring 2017

UTA Course Sponsor
Ruby Abrams 456 Vladimir Zakharov
Angel Burr 132 Sergey Cherkis
Hyunwoong "Woody" Chang 223 Lay-May Yeap
Yiling Ding 323 Theodore Laetsch
Thomas Doehrman 464 Diane Holcomb
Hannah Knight 310

Mattias Morzfeld

Stephanie Lane 302B Cynthia Anhalt
Kevin Milligan 355 Paul Carter
Marley Murrell 302B Janet Liston
Sean Raglow 223 Mariamma Varghese
Victoria Sanders 223 Jim Cushing
Jorge Stimans 302A Jose Fonseca
Mingjun Zhou (Jade) 223 Nataliya Sandler

 

 

Fall 2016

UTA Course Sponsor
Angel Burr 425A Katie Walsh
Yiling Ding 355 Jim Cushing
Thomas Doehrman 313 Andrew Gillette
Marcus Elia 122B Brenae Bailey
Ryan Gatski 223 May Yeap
Brooke Jundt 302A

Janet Liston

Hannah Knight 313 Matti Morzfeld
Xinyi Li 129 Ted Laetsch
Abigail McCourt 464/263 Sunder Sethuraman/Antonio Rubio
Kevin Milligan 223 Tyler Kloefkorn
Victoria Sanders 223 Mariamma Varghese
Jorge Stimans 302A Jose Fonseca
Mingjun Zhou (Jade) 223 Nataliya Sandler

Spring 2016

UTA Course Sponsor
Ruby Abrams Math 454 Nicholas Brubaker
Angel Burr Math 313 Susan Durst
Michael Cullan Math 243 Katherine Walsh
Yiling Ding Math 129 Lay-May Yeap
Thomas Doehrman Math 425B Susan Durst
Giulio Esposito Math 223 Mariamma Varghese
Shilu Feng Math 368 Bruce Bayly
Ranfei Jiang Math 223 Natalia Sandler
Amanda Koenig Math 302A Janet Liston
Omar Melikechi Math 315 Jason Aubrey
Jon Scott Math 129 Lay-May Yeap
Megan Shearer Math 254H Bruce Bayly
Kelsey Timms Math 129 Brenae Bailey
Ashley Wu Math 116 Elvira Anisenko
Jimmy Yao Math 432 Katherine Walsh
Mingjun Zhou Math 129 Brenae Bailey

Fall 2015

UTA Course Sponsor
Ruby Abrams Math 413 David Glickenstein
Michael Cullan Math 223 Natalie Sandler
Augustus Danielson Math 223 Tyler Kloefkorn
Thomas Doehrman Math 313 Bryden Cais
Shilu Feng Math 464 Hermann Flaschka
Ryan Gonda MATH 323 Jason Aubrey
Ranfei Jiang MATH 223 Mariamma Varghese
Katie Johnson MATH 302A Janet Liston
Alissa Marco MATH 302A Cythia Anhalt
Kyle Martin Math 112 Elvira Ansienko
Abigail McCourt Math 263 Josh Lioi
Alexis-Jane Torre Math 425A Ted Laetsch
Sarina White Math 122/223 Chris Jewell
Yue Zhang Math 122 May Yeap

Spring 2015

UTA Course Sponsor
Sean Ashley Math 223  
Lucas Gomez Math 223  
Ria Granzier Math 323  
Kexin Li Math 243  
Alissa Marco Math 302A  
Kyle Martin Math 215  
Liam Noronha Math 129  
Sarah Schnoor Math 129  
Megan Shearer Math 254  
David Simmons Math 413  
Alexis-Jane Torre Math 323  
Scott Wheeler Math 129  

Fall 2014

UTA Course Sponsor
Charles Conrad    
Ria Granzier    
Katelyn Hudspeth    
Hasanian Jamal    
Kexin Li    
Bowen Liu    
Liam Noronha    
Jacob Pavek    
Reaper Romero    
Sarah Schnoor    
Megan Shearer    
David Simmons    
Cindy Trieu    
Yumin Ye    

Spring 2014

UTA Course Sponsor
George Amaya    
Austin Antoniou    
Adrian Carballeira    
Taylor Corcoran    
Craig Gross    
Antony Pearson    
Reaper Romero    
David Simmons    
Larissa Szwez    
Alexis-Jane Torre    
Xinbing Wang    

 

Fall 2013

UTA Course Sponsor
George Amaya    
Sean Ashley    
Adrian Carballeira    
Taylor Corcoran    
Xiaoqian Fu    
Emily Huang    
Alex Nguyen    
Liam Noronha    
Staci Smith    
Larissa Szwez    
Jonathan Utegaard    

Spring 2013

UTA Course Sponsor
Taylor Corcoran Math 363 Joe Watkins
Emily Huang Math 323 Ted Laetsch
Liam Noronha Math 215 Nicholas Ercolani
Jun Shi Math 263 Deb Hughes Hallett
Vikrant Singhal Math 122A/B Mariamma Varghese
Alaric Weber Math 302B Brie Finegold
Megan Windsor Math 223 Nataliya Sandler
Hannah Yoder Math 315 Cody Patterson

Fall 2012

UTA Course Sponsor
Austin Antoniou Math 355 Esther Widiasih
Rachel Baumann Math 413 Rohit Thomas
Taylor Corcoran Math 363 Joe Watkins
Michael Jardini Math 323 Ted Laetsch
Wellington Lee Math 122A/B Mariamma Varghese
Zachary Luety Math 223 Cody Patterson
Jun Shi Math 263 Marek Rychlik
Jackson Toeneskoetter Math 215 Erin Militzer
Alaric Weber Math 302A Brie Finegold
Megan Windsor Math 215 Kristen Beck

Spring 2012 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Austin Antoniou Math 129 Kristen Beck
Rachel Baumann Math 475B / LASC-195A Mosey Brio
Di Fu Math 263 Guadalupe Lozano
Christian Gentry Math 250B / Math 263 Esther Widiasih
Michael Montiel Math 302B Carrie Wright
Kevin Qi Math 323 Brie Finegold
Jake Salterberg Math 315 Cody Patterson
Alex Smith Math 129 Silvia Saccon
Hari Subedi Math 355 Jim Cushing
Erick Vega Math 125 Donna Krawczyk

Fall 2011 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Austin Antoniou Math 323 Dan Madden
Rachel Baumann Math 355 Alan Lindsay
John Burdick Math 250 Esther Widiasih
Di Fu Math 124 Mariamma Varghese
Christian Gentry Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
Wesley Jackson Math 323 Erin Militzer
James la Vigne Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
Jeremy Lerner Math 475A Moysey Brio
Karla Montemayor Math 422 Mikhall Stepanov
Michael Montiel Math 223 Carrie Wright
Hari Subedi Math 410 Bruce Bayly

Spring 2011 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Nirantha Balagopal Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
Kevin Berg Math 424 Erin Militzer
John Burdick Math 315 Carrie Wright
Jonathan Cain Math 475B Rob Indik
Sam Craig Math 250B Leslie Jones
Christian Gentry Math 263 Deb Hughes Hallett
Jaron Gubernick Math 413 Penny Ridgdill
Wesley Jackson Math 362 Grethe Hystad
Dylan Leischow Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
Karla Montemayor Math 422 Juan Restrepo
Robert Muth Math 243 Klaus Lux
Shanna Tune Math 124 Mariamma Varghese
Garret Vanhoy Math 323 Ted Laetsch

Fall 2010 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Jonathan Cain Math 475A Moysey Brio
Sam Craig Math 250A Leslie Jones
Jaron Gubernick Math 425A William Vélez
Dylan Leischow Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
Beryl Jones Math 363 Joe Watkins
Ryan Kennelly Math 113 Bruce Macmillan
Justin Lietz Math 323 Ted Laetsch
Karla Monemayor Math 422 David Lomen
Shanna Tune Math 355 David Lomen

 Spring 2010

UTA Course Sponsor
 Howard Cheng Math 415B / Math 425B Ana-Maria Castravet & Vita Borovyk
 Sam Craig Math 355 David Lomen
 Aaron Gibson Math 323 Ted Laetsch
 Ryan Kennelly Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
 Nicole Marucci Math 454 / Math 105 Karl Glasner & Philip Grizzard
 Joseph Padilla Math 250B Chris Bergevin
 Ryan Scolnik Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
 Jeffrey Truman Math 413/513 Leonid Kunyansky

Fall 2009 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
 Casey Irvine  Math 323 Moysey Brio
 Danielle Johnson  Math 113 Bruce MacMillan
 Nicole Marucci  Math 215 Philip Grizzard
 Robert Muth  Math 475A Moysey Brio
 Joseph Padilla  Math 250A Christopher Bergevin
 Brooke Rabe  Math 425A William Velez
 Ryan Scolnik  Math 113 Bruce Macmillan
 Alex Utegaard  Math 355 David Lomen

Spring 2009 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Jessica Bernier Math 223 Ewa Romanowska
Josh Davis-Salsbury Math 129 Jing Long-Hoelscher & Andrea Young
Warren Harper Math 129 Dinesh Thakur
Daniel Lukaszewski Math 362 John Palmer
Kyle Marshall Math 446 Steve Gagola
Jaimie Sauls Math 124 William Vélez
Jeffrey Truman Math 323 Dan Madden
Caree Wheeler Math 323 Fred Stevenson
Ben Wilson Math 410 Paul Dostert

Fall 2008 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Jessica Bernier Math 215 William Vélez
Duncan Davenport Math 129 Mariamma Varghese
Joshua Davis-Salsbury Math 129 Ed Alexander
Kurtis Norwood Math 323 Dan Madden
Amanda Schaeffer Math 415A Dinesh Thakur
Andrew Somers Math 323 Moysey Brio
Rebecca Strautman Math 215 Paul Dostert
Ryan Wong Math 223 David Glickenstein

Spring 2008

UTA Course Sponsor
Chris Brewer Math 425B Matt Salomone
Brent Burmeister Math 129 Mariamma Varghese
Zach Franklin Math 223 D. Dumitrascu
Brendan Fry Math 445 David Savitt
Matthew Hall Math 323 Ted Laetsch
Alex Henniges Math 323 Dan Madden
Brendan Pawlowski Math 415B Yi Hu
Johnson Truong Math 129 Faith Bridges

Fall 2007

UTA Course Sponsor
Brett Bourguet Math 223 Ewa Romanowska
Chris Brewer Math 425A William Vélez
Mark Brewster Math 215 Carl DeVito
Nadia Flores Math 129 Tal Sutton
Rebecca Frost Math 323 Fred Stevenson
Alexander Liang Math 125 Ibrahim Fatkullin
Brendan Pawlowski Math 415A Klaus Lux
Peter Sherick Math 223 Ed Alexander

Spring 2007

UTA Course Sponsor
Sarae Beal (Hatch) Math 113 Edmond
Michael Dougherty Math 129 Mariamma Varghese
Danielle Dourlein Math 223 Matt Salomone
Sandra Durkin Math 129 Lay-May Yeap
Brendan Fry Math 415B Vinroot
Joshua Langeland Math 215 Kirti Joshi
Petr Moravsky Math 323 Ted Laetsch & Fred Stevenson
John Pate Math 323 Dan Madden
Jeremiah Rounds Math 129 Douglas Clark
Amanda Schaeffer Math 223 Furst
Megan Stull Math 215 Nathan Carlson

Fall 2006

UTA Course Sponsor
Jocelyn Baker Math 125 Kirti Joshi
Christina Birch Math 223 Richard Cangelosi
Brittanie Broersma Math 223 David Lomen
Mary Gelsinger Math 113 Elias Toubassi
Kyle Marshall Math 223 D. Dumitrascu
Chris McMurdie Math 443 Ulmer
Alan Wang Math 129 Ondrus
Mitch Wilson Math 129 David Glickenstein & McLeman
Haokun (Sam) Xu Math 415A William Vélez & Vinroot

Spring 2005 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Steven Crawford Math 120R Sacha Swenson
Richard Culler Math 254 Bruce Bayly
Justin DeVerse Math 125 Kirti Joshi
Helen Xiang Fan Math 223 Nick Rogers
Mary Gelsinger Math 113 Elias Toubassi
Kimberly Gray Math 124 Hideo Nagahashi
Peter Gross Math 124 Steve Foster
Jonathan Katz Math 323 Ted Laetsch
Andrew Lebovitz Math 215 Larry Grove
Toan Nguyen Math 124 Kathleen Marrero
John Pate Math 129H Fred Stevenson

Fall 2004 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Erin Blomguist Math 110 David Lomen
Gabriel Marcus Math 125 Fred Stevenson
Matt Martinez Math 111 Steve Wheaton
Matthew Moore Math 112 Jim Barrett
Larrison Nez Math 223 David Lomen
Ty Robinson Math 215 Larry Grove
Nathan Thomas Math 124 Tina Schuster
Stephanie Yandow Math 112 Cheryl Lacotta
Joshua Yasuda Math 124 Mariamma Varghese

Spring 2004 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Sheena Barnett Math 129 Edward Alexander
Thomas Carsten Math 129 Valerie Watts
Jared Gearhart Math 223 Feryal Alayont
Aaron M. Ireland Math 263 Deborah Hughes Hallett
Megan Johnson Math 113 Elias Toubassi
Phuong Le Math 215 Pallavi Jayawant
Lindsay Miller Math 362 Daniel Ueltschi
Julia Perry Math 263 Kathleen Marrero
Jeff Secor Math 223 Richard Cangelosi

Fall 2003 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Jennifer Anderson Math 111 Steve Wheaton
Sara Blight Math 129 David Lomen
Matthew Johnson Math 115A William Vélez
Adam Labay Math 124 John Leonard
Peter Manning Math 422/522 Juan Restrepo
Jeff McCabe Math 110 Greg Hartman
Noah Oliver Math 105 Elias Toubassi
Doug Owen Math 223 Kuo-Chang Chen
Anna Perreira Math 110 Jim Barrett
J. Peter Van Duyne Math 110 William Harrison
Devin Wiley Math 110 David Lomen
Peng Wu Math 129 Larry Grove

Spring 2003 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Aaron Baraff Math 105 Elias Toubassi
Han Gao Math 223 Valerie Watts
Matthew Hobson Green Math 129 Ed Alexander
Becket Hui Math 223 Cetin Urtis
Bob Jenkins Math 254 Bruce Bayly
Anita Lee Math 129 Carl Devito
Kenneth Porter Math 215 Greg Hartman
Curtis Rosenow Math 129 Mariamma Varghese
Matt Rounds Math 124 Nataliya Sandler
Dave Schumann Math 223 Bharath Narayanan
Daryl Wieneke Math 110 Ted Laetsch
Megan Wilson Math 215 Larry Grove

Fall 2002 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Dave Schumann    
Megan Wilson Math 129 Bharath Narayanan
Becket Hui Math 223 Edward Alexander
Aaron Solt Math 223 Oma Hamara
Todd Roman    
Kristy Pearson    
Alex Toussaint    
Justin Steinfaldt Math 129  Robinson

Spring 2002 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Seth Pruitt   David Lovelock
Ben Fish    
Rebekah James    
Annie Ahnert    
Matt Montgomery Math 124 Mariamma Varghese
Melissa Shadman Math 124 Kathy Lackor
Aaron Solt Math 129 Edward Alexander
Qian Leng    
David Carmona    
Alex Toussaint Math 129 Eugene Smith
Allen Wang    
Kristy Pearson Math 223  

Fall 200

UTA Course Sponsor
Joel Bagwell Math 124 Deirdre Smith
David Brown Math 215 Larry Grove
Andrew Crites Math 197 Marilou Mendel
Dub Gaberdiel Math 125 David Gay
Adam Kiel Math 124 John Leonard
Andrew Klein Math 243 Elias Toubassi
Nathan Maddox Math 124 B. Lu
Kathryn May Math 105 Bruce Bayly
Mark Miles Math 129 J. Lu
Japple Smith Math 120S Christopher Goff
Brian Weleck Math 125 William Vélez
Anne White Math 129 A. Goriely

Spring 2001

UTA Course Sponsor
Kelly Biener Math 254 Bruce Bayly
Santiago Canez Math 215 Haller
Andrew Crites Math115A Deb Hughes Hallett
Joshua Green Math 215 John Brillhart
Ryan Hadley Math 215 Elias Toubassi
Philip Hughes Math 129 Steve Wheaton
Andrew Klein Math 124 Donna Krawczyk
Gergely Kota Math 223 Lienert
Michelle Marlatt Math 301 David Gay
Livia Miller Math 129 E. Smith
Leah Tatum Math 129 Yoshinobu
Keri Vartanian Math 124 Eva Romanowska
Brian Weleck Math 129 Jim Cushing

Fall 2000 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Peter Andersen Math 250 David Lomen
Paul Bentz   Brigitte Lahme
Heather Carnahan Math 110 Garn
Joshua Green Math 129 Fred Stevenson
Diane Kohl Math 105 Deirdre Smith
Michelle Marlatt Math 215 Elias Toubassi
Catherine Ott Math 125 David Lomen
Raguel Reisdorf Math 129 Porter
Stephen Reyes Math 124 Garn
Jason Shaw Math105 Carl Lienert
Travis Singleton Math 223 Christopher Goff
Allen Whitt Math 223 Morris

Spring 2000 (Reports)

UTA Course Sponsor
Paul Bentz Math 129 Donna Krawczyk
Nathaniel Blair-Stahn Math 129 Kate McGivney
Matthew DeElena Math 129 Brigitte Lahme
Gergely Kota Math 129 Steve Wheaton
Eric Kennedy Math 250B David Lomen
Jennifer Lowe Math 254 Bruce Bayly
Rachael Ludwick Math 129 John Palmer
David Morales Math 197A Joseph Watkins & Marilou Mendel
Raguel Reisdorf Math 129 Oma Hamara
Stephen Reyes Math 129 Garn
Shannon Sprauge Math 129 Carl Lienert
Amanda Stone Math 129 Morris
Britt Zitterkopf Math129 E. Smith
Department of Mathematics, The University of Arizona 617 N. Santa Rita Ave. P.O. Box 210089 Tucson, AZ 85721-0089 USA Voice: (520) 621-6892 Fax: (520) 621-8322 Contact Us © Copyright 2017 Arizona Board of Regents All rights reserved