UA VIGRE: Arizona Summer Program 2009
Week 1 Schedule
Monday, June 29 | |
9:00 AM | Orientation Meeting |
Prof. M. Tabor, Director of the VIGRE program, Head of the Program in | |
Applied Mathematics | |
Prof. M. VĂ©lez, VIGRE Management Committee, Associate Head for |
|
Undergraduate Affairs | |
Prof. J. Moloney, Arizona Center for Mathematical Sciences, Director | |
David Gonzalez and Angelica Elias, Business Office, Mathematics, UofA |
|
Moysey Brio, VIGRE Summer 2009 Program Director | |
11:00 AM | Introduction to Computer Facilities, Computer Accounts and Login Procedures |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Tuesday, June 30 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
3:00 PM | Introduction to Matlab - Paul Dostert |
Wednesday, July 1 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Thursday, July 2 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | Meetings with the Project Managers |
3:00 PM | Group Presentations I |
Friday, July 3 | |
8:00 AM | The Arizona Sonora Desert Museum |
Saturday, July 4 | |
1:30 PM | Lunch at El Parador Mexican Restaurant |
Week 2 Schedule
Monday, July 6 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Tuesday, July 7 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
4:00 PM | Introduction to Optics - John Pate |
Wednesday, July 8 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Thursday, July 9 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
3:30 PM | Interesting Topics in Computational Mathematics - Paul Dostert |
Friday, July 10 | |
2:00 PM | Group Presentations II |
Saturday, July 11 | |
3:45 PM | Visit to Kitt Peak National Observatory |
Week 3 Schedule
Monday, July 13 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Tuesday, July 14 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
Wednesday, July 15 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Thursday, July 16 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
3:30 PM | Visit to ACMS High Power Laser Lab - Pavel Polynkin |
Friday, July 17 | |
AM | Visit to UofA Physics Department Photonics Lab - Delmar Barker (UofA & Raytheon), Patrick Kano (Raytheon). |
2:00 PM | Group Presentations III |
Saturday, July 18 | |
12:30 PM | Karchner Caverns Tour |
Week 4 Schedule
Monday, July 20 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Tuesday, July 21 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
1:00 PM | Visit to the UofA Miror Lab |
3:30 PM | An Overview of Computational Fluids and Electromagnetics - Jinjie Liu |
Wednesday, July 22 | |
12:00 PM | Visit to UofA Center for Creative Photography currently running Exibition of Robert Mapplethorpe Portraits |
1:00 PM | THz Group Meeting, Math 101 |
2:00 PM | Laplace Group Meeting, Math 101 |
3:00 PM | Preconditioners Group Meeting, ACMS |
4:00 PM | Drude and Infrared Group Meeting, ACMS |
Thursday, July 23 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
3:00 PM | Postgraduate Plans - Prof. Bill Velez |
4:00 PM | Computational Social Science - Ariel Brio |
Friday, July 24 | |
12:00 PM | Lunch at Student Union (optional) |
2:00 PM | Final Group Presentations |
[ Back to top ]