Friday April 1st
Morning Research Session Chair: Fernando Mendoza Santoyo
07:30 - 08:30 Registration Desk Opens
08:30 - 08:45 Opening Remarks: Nicholas Ercolani, Fernando Mendoza Santoyo, Joaquin Ruiz
08:45 - 09:30 Ruben Ramos-Garcia (INAOE):"Nonlinear phase contrast"
09:30 - 10:15 Stephan Koch (UA): "Optics and quantum optics with semiconductor nanostructures"
10:15 - 10:45 Break
10:45 - 11:30 Alfred U'Ren (CICESE):"Generation of non-classical radiation in controlled spatio-temporal modes for quantum information processing"
11:30 - 12:15 Masud Mansuripur (UA):"Radiation pressure and the linear momentum of light"
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Educational Session Chair: Alejandro Aceves
13:30 - 14:30 Nicolaas Bloembergen (UA):"The development of femtosecond laser pulses"
14:30 - 15:30 Jonathan Lunine (UA):"Radiative transfer on Titan"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 18:00 Hector Moya (INAOE):"Measuring the harmonic oscillator wave Function - Fresnel Transforms"
Saturday April 2nd
Morning Research Session Chair: Anatolii Khomenko
08:00 - 08:30 Eugenio Mendez (CICESE): "The role of coherence in near field optics"
08:30 - 09:15 Alejandro Aceves (UNM): "Nonlinear optics in photonic structures"
09:15 - 10:00 Bane Vasic (UA) and Ivan Djordjevic (UA): "Modulation codes for ghost pulse reduction in 40 Gb/s optical communications systems"
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:15 Viktor Klimov (LANL): "Ultrahigh efficiency carrier multiplication in semiconductor nanocrystals: implications for solar energy conversion" (Tutorial Talk)
11:15 - 12:00 Jerome Moloney (UA): "Computational photonics: modeling ultrashort pulse propagation and light interaction with nanoscale objects"
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Educational Session Chair: Eugenio Mendez
13:30 - 14:30 Jim Gordon (Lucent): "The NLS equation and ordinary solitons"
14:30 - 15:30 Linn Mollenauer (UA):"Dispersion-managed solitons and dense WDM"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00 Marlan Scully (Texas A&M and Princeton):"Ultra-slow light: generation and application"
17:00 - 18:00 Roger Cudney (CICESE): "Uses of ferroelectric domains in optics"
Sunday April 3rd
Morning Research Session Chair: Tamar Seideman
08:30 - 09:15 Rocio Jauregui (IF-UNAM): "Mechanical properties of Bessel beams and their effect in atomic systems"
09:15 - 10:00 Avner Peleg (UA): "Effects of dissipative disorder on nonlinear coherent patterns: from soliton collisions in optical fibers to diverging distributions in pattern formation"
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30- 11:00 Joshua Soneson (UA):"Polariton dynamics in nanocomposite media"
11:00- 11:30 Brenda Martinez (University of Toronto):"Semiconductor laser under optical injection: theory and experiments"
11:30 - 12:15 Grover Swartzlander (UA): "Optical Vortex Soup"
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Educational Session Chair: Rocio Jauregui
13:30 - 15:30 Bernardo Mendoza (CIO): "Calculation of second harmonic generation at surfaces"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 16:45 Alexander Pisarchik (CIO):"On-off intermittency and its control: theory and experiments within a semiconductor Laser" (Research Talk)
16:45 - 17:30 Tamar Seideman (Northwestern): "On the dynamics of rotationally-broad wavepackets"
17:30 - 19:00 Poster Session Math East Building