Saturday January 10
Morning Session Chair: Joseph Eberly
07:30 - 08:30 Registration Desk Opens
08:30 - 09:00 Opening Remarks: Joaquin Ruiz, Linn Mollenauer
09:00 - 09:45 Linn Mollenauer (Bell Lab, Lucent Tech) : "Ultra-Long-Haul Dense WDM with Dispersion-Managed Solitons: the Paradox of Best Performance from the Most Nonlinear of Transmission Modes."
09:45 - 10:30 Peter Halevi (INAOE) : "Tunable Photonic Crystals"
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 11:45 Bane Vasic (UA) : "Advanced Forward Error Control for Optical Comunications"
11:45 - 12:30 Alexander Pisarchik (CIO) : "Nonlinear Dynamics in a Fiber Laser with Pump Modulation"
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session Chair: Anatolii Khomenko
14:00 - 14:45 Sergei Tretiak (Los Alamos Nat Lab) : "Nonlinear Optical Response of Organic Electronic Material"
14:45 - 15:30 Evgueni Kuzin (INAOE) : "Ultrashort Pulsed Fiber Lasers"
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 16:45 Christopher Jones (Univ. of North Carolina) : "Optical Pulse Propagation: Shortening Pulses, Randomizing the fiber and Cancelling Dispersion"
16:45 - 17:30 Maria Strojnik (CIO): "TBA"
Sunday January 11
Morning Session Chair: Linn Mollenauer
08:30 - 09:15 Vladimir Shalaev (Purdue University) : "Plasmonic Nanophotonics"
09:15 - 10:00 Richard Ziolkowski (UA) : "Double Negative Metamaterial Simulations and Experiment"
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:15 Joseph Eberly (UR), "Dark Area Theorem and Asymptotic Singularities for Resonant Pulse Pairs"
11:15 - 12:00 Anatolii Khomenko (CICESE): "Vectorial Wave Coupling in Nonlinear Media"
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session Chair: Bernardo Mendoza Santoyo
13:30 - 14:15 Boris Zeldovich (CREOL) : "Spin-Orbit Interaction of a Photon: Mutual Influence of Polarization and Propagation"
14:15 - 15:00 Eugenio Mendez (CICESE) : "Coherent Effects in the Second-Harmonic Generation by Random Systems"
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:15 Jerry Moloney (UA) : "High Power Femtosecond Laser Pulse Propagation: From Light Strings to Dynamic X-Waves"
16:15 - 17:00 Nicolas Orestes Stavroudis (CIO), "The Optical k-function : its Origins and its Uses"
17:00 - 17:10 Short break
17:10 - 17:55
Javier Sanchez-Mondragon (INAOE): "The Jaynes-Cummings and Dicke Models on Quantum Dots"
19:00 Workshop Banquet
Monday January 12
Morning Session Chair: Jerry Moloney
08:30 - 09:15 George Stegeman (CREOL):"Discrete Solitons, Their Instabilities and Interactions in Quadratic and Cubically Nonlinear Media"
09:15 - 10:00 Alan Newell (UA)"Can a Weak χ² Lead to a Large Effective χ³"
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:15 Michael Chertkov (T-Division, Los Alamos Nat Lab): "Evaluating Errors in Optical Communications: a Statistical Physics Approach"
11:15 - 12:00 Pierre Meystre (UA)"Nonlinear Matter-Wave Optics of Atoms and Molecules"
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session Chair: Nicolas Orestes Stavroudis
13:30 - 14:15 Hyatt Gibbs (UA): "Nonlinear Semiconductor Optics"
14:15 - 15:00 Bernardo Mendoza Santoyo (CIO): "Layer-by-Layer Analysis of Spectroscopic Optical Surface Probes"
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:15 Neal Armstrong, Sergio Mendes, Scott Saavedra (UA): "Molecular Films Investigated by Guided-Wave Spectroscopies"
16:15 - 17:00 TBA
17:10 - 18:40 Poster Session Math. East Building

Tuesday January 13
Morning Session Chair: Eugenio Mendez
08:30 - 09:00 Snack
09:00 - 09:45 Antoinette Taylor
(Los Alamos Nat Lab):"Observation, Manipulation, and Control of Femtosecond Pulse Propagation in Optical Fibers"
09:45 - 10:30 Miroslav Kolesik (UA):"Nonlinear Propagation Simulation: Application to Supercontinuun Generation"
10:30 - 11:15 Alejandro Aceves (Univ Of New Mexico):"Nonlinear Pulse Dynamics in Periodic Structures"